SMI Apartment Update

Receive upcoming SMI Apartment Updates in your email as soon as they are released!

SMI Commercial Real Estate surveyed 14,288 units total during the month of December 2019. This rent and vacancy apartment survey covers Salem, Keizer, Albany, Lincoln City, and surrounding Willamette Valley communities.

EASY SIGNUP

SALEM-KEIZER RENTS

PRE 1990 ERASTUDIO1BD2BD3BD
Keizer78510151215
Central Salem6698029141000
NorthEast Salem7879911425
Suburban SE Salem70081210721103
SouthEast Salem67581010371240
South Salem71186410951436
West Salem6758419561106
Average68980810111183
POST 1990 ERASTUDIO1BD2BD3BD
Keizer103511311412
Central Salem1100125614941786
NorthEast Salem965100610951365
Suburban SE Salem82592910181290
SouthEast Salem102511881384
South Salem94510571590
West Salem775101711831524
Average984103111531419

OUTLYING MARKET RENTS

CitySTUDIO1BD2BD3BD
Albany81584910351161
Stayton8258671083
Aumsville9941195
Sublimity1050
Monmouth5238119261107
Independence886101012251260
Dallas8579731282
Lincoln City85810131029

VACANCY

CityPercent
Keizer2.2%
Central Salem2.5%
NorthEast Salem1.4%
Suburban SE Salem2.5%
SouthEast Salem2.0%
South Salem1.7%
West Salem2.4%
Albany1.7%
Stayton, Aumsville, Sublimity1.5%
Dallas, Monmouth, Independence1.9%
Lincoln City1.2%

3 YEAR VACANCY TREND

3 YEAR RENT TREND

MID-VALLEY VACANCY

0
%
SALEM
KEIZER
0
%
DALLAS
MONMOUTH
INDEPENDENCE
0
%
ALBANY
0
%
STAYTON
AUMSVILLE
SUBLIMITY
0
%
LINCOLN CITY